We are proud to share that seven of our student library assistants are graduating this May! We look forward to seeing them all again and to what their futures hold.
How can I access McQuade’s Library Resources online?
To access McQuade's online resources, it is best to find resources through the library's website.
Here off-campus users will be taken through the library's authentication/proxy system and be asked to enter their Merrimack username and password, the same you would use for MyMack or Blackboard.
If you have problems contact a librarian by emailing mcquade@merrimack.edu or if open, use the Chat box at the library's homepage or on most research guides.
The McQuade Library’s digital archive -- Merrimack ScholarWorks-- is a platform for collecting, distributing, managing, publishing, and preserving digital (electronic) information created by Merrimack College faculty, students, and staff.
Who can contribute content? Any college, department, center, or other unit of the College can participate as a community in the Merrimack ScholarWorks.
Why should I contribute research/scholarship/creative work to Merrimack ScholarWorks? Merrimack ScholarWorks provides increased visibility and impact for your work, allowing barrier-free discovery by tools such as Google Scholar. The repository also provides long-term, stable preservation of your content, and gives you more control over access to your own work. By depositing your work, you help to demonstrate the scientific, social, and economic value of Merrimack College to the local community and to scholars and researchers worldwide.
Please email scholarworks@merrimack.edu if you are interested in adding your work to MSW or if you have questions.
McQuade Library is thrilled to collaborate with nursing professors to work with FYE nursing sections and in the creation of video lessons for nursing students. Librarian CJ Wong is creating videos to help nursing students navigate the McQuade website, the Nursing Research Guide, and databases to complete their assignments.
Librarian C.J. Wong created an Online Science Teaching Resources LibGuide with many links to virtual lab resources and Open Educational Resources.
Watch librarian Gabby Womack's cats Luna and Kcup play with their toys!
Watch Joyce Hamlin and her family play with their therapy dogs while she answer questions!
McQuade's Virtual Library is always open and our staff continue to support remote learning in many ways. Librarians have connected students with electronic textbooks, helped faculty use databases and streaming media, offered numerous virtual library workshops and research appointments, produced videos, troubleshooted remote access issues, and more.
Librarians created a Continuity of Library Services Guide which offers Information on getting library books, articles, and research help while the campus is closed.
Search and Explore Online in May and June
Publishers and library vendors have made select resources available during Spring 2020 college closures. Most should be searched individually as they are not discoverable in MACKsearch. A complete list is on our Spring 2020 Library Resources Guide.
The following ebooks and other sources will be available through either May 25 or June 15.
Contact mcquade@merrimack.edu if you need something beyond these dates.
Available through May 25:
Available through June 15:
Academic streaming video database of 80,000+ multidisciplinary titles in many subject areas including business, counseling, health, history, and more.
Collection of 38,000+ streaming videos ranging from documentaries to educational films to instructional videos.
Curated streaming video collection of popular documentaries. You can only view titles that Merrimack currently licenses. To request a Kanopy video, search for the video on Kanopy and submit a “Request for Access” form or email us at mcquadeacquisitions@merrimack.edu
Find print and electronic books plus videos, at McQuade and at North of Boston libraries. For tips on requesting, etc. see the NOBLE/Evergreen Guide.
Search and view online over 115,000 ebooks in all academic subject areas. Log in and sections or the whole book may be downloaded. EbookCentral/ebrary books are also found and linked in the online catalog.
EBSCO books from EBSCOhost databases collected into one site plus select other titles.
A collection of reference resources in many subject areas.
Find books, ebooks, streaming videos, DVDs, articles, reports and more from a wide selection of McQuade's databases, the Library Catalog and beyond.
Collection of full-text scholarly and professional eBooks published by the American Psychological Association
NOTE: Scroll down the page to find the table of contents and links to full-text chapters.
Lake of the Ozarks : My Surreal Summers in a Vanishing America by 
Summer Gatherings: Casual Food to Enjoy with Family and Friends by For 2020 Merrimack College will have 10 popular magazines available online - via the Internet or your favorite IOS or android device. Browse and view online, print articles from your desktop, or click the menu within the issue to download articles and issues for off-line and app viewing. Look for the free Flipster app in the iTunes app and Google Play Store sites.
Come back to this page to download more issues. For more tips, see the FAQ
More titles are available via
