A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W - Z | 0-9
For databases listed by general subject area, such as Humanities, use the drop-down on the above "Resources by Subject" tab.
Or consult a Subject Guide for more topics.
To access off campus, see instructions here.
Includes international coverage and provides researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
Features business and economics full-text journals and periodicals, Dissertations, conference and working papers, Country-and industry-focused reports and downloadable data, and Newspapers and news content (WSJ, NYTimes, etc…).
Search 8,000 academic journals in all disciplines plus the New York Times and podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN and others.
A key source for research in most disciplines covering over 4,500 peer-reviewed and popular publications plus cited references for 1,000 titles.
Search essential scholarly and professional publications and newspapers for accounting policies and standards, taxation, banking, and financial services.
Search 5000 full-text books on history, archaeology, art, folklore, religion, music, gender studies, political science and more. Then read on a new accessible platform compatible with many screen readers.
A major portal for computing literature covering journals, magazines and conference proceedings of the Association for Computing Machinery, 1954 to present.
Find international articles from 300 publications 1969-1990 covering emerging and alternative politics, lifestyles, gender issues and social change.
Search full text of American Chemical Society journals from 1879 to the present including C&EN archives.
*New starting August 1 2024* All Artstor content is now on the JSTOR platform. Visit the JSTOR website for more details on the migration.
Search over 900 journals for all aspects of religion, including the records of the Catholic Periodical Literature Index (CPLI). Indexed by the American Theological Library Association.
Find biographies of people, searching by occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth and death date, and of course by name.
Full-text coverage from 1980 to the present. Select the Publications tab above the search box for complete coverage details. Courtesy of the MBLC
A reference resource for learners of all ages, interests, and learning journeys.
Authoritative information with access to Elementary, Middle and High School Editions. Once inside the Elementary School Edition, users have access to Learning Zone for K-2 users. Or go directly to Elementary, PreK-2 Learning Zone, Middle and High School editions.
Portal to Spanish language versions of the Britannica for elementary and high school students.
For US and global business, find company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and articles plus industry reports and news. For complete listing of SWOT reports, choose Companies at the top menu.
Search BSP for company profiles, industry and market research reports, country reports, and articles from trade and scholarly business publications.
The 17th Edition of the Chicago guide to style, usage and grammar
Comprehensive collection on communication and mass media.
Search hundreds of reference sources - dictionaries, bilingual dictionaries, thesauri, encyclopedias, quotations and atlases - for topic overviews and links to our other online resources. Includes mind map/concept map search feature.
Search several hundred thousand fully searchable issues from more than 250 significant 18th- and 19th-century newspapers from all 50 present states. The collection now includes Series 2, 1758-1900 plus more newspapers 1780-1809.
EBSCO books from EBSCOhost databases collected into one site plus select other titles.
Search and view online over 115,000 ebooks in all academic subject areas. Log in and sections or the whole book may be downloaded. EbookCentral/ebrary books are also found and linked in the online catalog.
Search American Economic Association's database of journals, books, and working papers on economics, with links to full text.
Search this comprehensive collection of journals, books and conference papers on all aspects and levels of education.
ERIC contains references to educational and education-related journals and reports with increasing full text.
A comprehensive guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750 with topics such as native Americans, natural disasters, disease outbreaks and slavery.
Collection of 38,000+ streaming videos ranging from documentaries to educational films to instructional videos.
A collection of reference resources in many subject areas.
Find full text news, journal and reference book articles on a wide range of topics, including information from the former General Reference Center Gold.
Use Browse Issues and Topics, Country Finder and Search to find international viewpoints, articles, statistics, multimedia and primary source material on global issues and current events.
Find multidisciplinary articles on human impact to the environment including climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Find articles on all aspects of music. Oxford Music Online includes Grove Online plus Oxford Dictionary of Music and The Oxford Companion to Music. See also Oxford Reference for relate works. Note: 3 simultaneous users
Find health information from trusted medical sources, journal, videos and more on diseases and conditions, drugs, diagnostics and tests, and therapies, treatments and surgeries. Now includes materials from the former Nursing Resource Center.
Find consumer health information on topics from nutrition to sports medicine to general health.
Search scholarly full text journals and summaries from many medical disciplines.
Hoover's profiles are particularly helpful for private and small companies with overview and history that provide insights into strategy. Click Link to Fulltext for full record!
Identify articles, standards, conference proceedings and more published by IEEE and its partners. Use the Find Journals to retrieve full-text in our databases or request via ILL.
Search and browse the full text of all Institute of Physics content from 1874 to present covering physics, mathematics, engineering, chemistry and biology. Note: For non-commercial use only.
Archive of core scholarly journals in all disciplines, plus Artstor images. JSTOR Collection includes Arts & Sciences I-XIII, Biological Sciences, Business II-IV, Health & General Science, Ireland Archive, Jewish Studies and Sustainability collections.
Visual portal for beginning researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5 to help students move from broad to narrower topics in a variety of disciplines. Formerly Kids InfoBits.
Find topic pages, images, magazines and journal articles for 6-12th grade students and teachers. Also includes a link to Curriculum Standards and Educators Edition for teachers. Replaces EBSCOhost Student Resource Center.
Find journal articles, books, research reports and proceedings related to librarianship, bibliometrics, information retrieval and management, etc. from the mid-1960s to present.
Find plot summaries, synopses, overviews, literary criticism, author biographies, book reviews, poetry, short stories and more. An alternate graphical interface is also available.
Search magazines, reference books, primary sources, and photos, maps and flags in this general multidisciplinary collection.
Find authoritative medical information on all aspects of medicine and health care from 5400 current biomedical journals. The EBSCO version links to full text available to Merrimack users. Created by the National Library of Medicine.
Search a collection of middle school journals, biographies, primary source documents, and an Image Collection of photos, maps and flags, using EBSCOhost's interface. See also Explora Secondary
Search detailed information on over 5,500 journals indexed in the MLA International Bibliography.
Find scholarly articles on literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, and more. Created by the Modern Language Association of America.
Search 40 U.S. & international newspapers, selective full text for 389 regional U.S. newspapers, plus television & radio news transcripts..
Find print and electronic books plus videos, at McQuade and at North of Boston libraries. For tips on requesting, etc. see the NOBLE/Evergreen Guide.
Fiction and narrative nonfiction recommendations for readers of all ages.
Fiction and narrative nonfiction recommendations aimed at young readers through 8th grade,
Find information on hot social topics from opinion articles, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and websites.
Download ebooks, audiobooks and magazine issues to use on computers, Kindles and more. To access use your the barcode on the back of your MACKcard and choose NOBLE as your library. See our Overdrive guide for more info. NOTE: Use the Libby app on your mobile device.
Find articles on all areas of philosophy from over 600 scholarly philosophy journals from around the world with links to fulltext in other databases. From the Philosopher’s Information Center.
Access the Library's subscription to Augustinian Studies on this website
Search 70 magazines for elementary school research from 1990 to present. Reading levels (Lexiles) are assigned to full-text articles.
Search a collection of more than 550 education-related journals plus educational reports.
Find articles and more in all disciplines including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more. Includes most ProQuest resources except historical newspapers, newspaper collections, and Nursing and Allied Health Source.
Search clinical and biomedical topics, consumer health, health administration and more for scholarly journals, dissertation previews and more that may not be in MACKsearch.
Search cover to cover the full text 50 journals from the American Psychological Association and allied organizations from 1985 to the present.
Search summaries of articles, chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports on psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines from the health and social sciences including business, linquistics and law.
Search this source for introductory and more in-depth articles on business, education, environmental, social science topics including research methods.
Find full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, experiments, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized on science topics.
ScienceDirect College Edition provides access to full text articles for over 1900 titles in the Health & Life Sciences, Physical Sciences and Social & Behavioral Sciences collections from 1995 to present.
Search and view images of all articles from 1993 to the present. Scientific American moved to a new site in January 2019.
Find topic pages, images, magazine and journals for K-6 students and teachers. Includes a link to Curriculum Standards. For Educatiors includes curriculum standards, lesson plans & student tools.
Search by company name or ticker symbol to obtain annual 10K, 10Q, proxy, S1 and other required filings. Annual filings are critical sources of company & industry data. The annual report to stockholders may also be included, but not always.
Search keywords and sociological thesaurus terms for articles on all sociology topics with full text from 300 journals plus books, monographs and conference papers.
Search the most comprehensive source of full text for sports & sports medicine journals, providing full text for more than 440 journals.
Find full text articles in 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.
Search the combined Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) for books, reports, proceedings and journal articles.
Find U.S. History information from full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.
Vault writes about industries and professions and their top companies, many of which are private companies. Industries covered include accounting, law, investment management, and real estate.
Find world history information from full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.
Search WorldCat to identify books and videos not available at NOBLE libraries, then request via Interlibrary Loan.
For a list of database by Subject, choose a topic below.
Or consult a Subject Guide for more topics.
