Graphic Design

AIGA: The Professional Association of Design

https://www.aiga.org/

 

Alliance Graphique Internationale: international design organization

https://a-g-i.org/

 

ArtStor: image library

https://www.artstor.org

(McQuade ARTstor link here.)

 

Britannica: encyclopedia

https://www.britannica.com/

 

Communication Arts: design magazine

https://www.commarts.com/

 

Cooper Hewitt: design museum

https://www.cooperhewitt.org/

 

Design History Society: organization focused on design history

https://www.designhistorysociety.org/

 

Design Matters: Debbie Millman

https://www.debbiemillman.com/design-matters

 

Design Museum Everywhere: design museum in Boston

https://designmuseumfoundation.org/

 

Eye on Design: graphic design online magazine

https://eyeondesign.aiga.org

 

Google Art Project: image library

https://artsandculture.google.com/

 

Graphic Design USA: graphic design magazine

https://gdusa.com/

 

Ico-grada: International design organization

https://www.ico-d.org/

 

Internet Archive: millions of assets organized well

https://archive.org/

 

Mohawk Connects: Mohawk paper resource

https://www.mohawkconnects.com/

 

Monotype: font corporation and resource

https://www.monotype.com/

 

Museum of Printing: Haverhill, MA

https://www.museumofprinting.org/

 

New York Public Library: Digital image collection

https://www.nypl.org/research/collections/digital-collections/public-domain

 

One Club for Creativity: design and advertising organization

https://www.oneclub.org/

 

Print: Graphic Design magazine

https://www.printmag.com/

 

RGD: Canadian graphic design organization

https://www.rgd.ca/

 

RIT Cary Collection: graphic design image library

https://www.rit.edu/carycollection/

 

RIT Vignelli Collection: Massimo and Lella Vignelli collection

https://www.rit.edu/vignellicenter/collections

 

Smithsonian Institution: collection of museums and organizations

https://www.si.edu

 

Studio 360: radio program on Public Radio

https://www.pri.org/programs/studio-360 

 

Type Directors Club: font information

https://www.tdc.org/

 

Two Bit Circus: STEAM org

https://twobitcircus.com

 

Women of Graphic Design

https://womenofgraphicdesign.org/about

 

World Digital Library by Library of Congress and UNESCO

https://www.wdl.org/en/