Use the NOBLE Catalog to find books, e-books, dvds, and streaming videos from McQuade, as well as the other libraries in our consortium (NOBLE). If another library has something you want, request it through interlibrary loan (ILL) at no charge, and pick it up at the Library Services Desk on the first floor of McQuade when it arrives.
American National Biography (ANB) is a 24-volume biographical encyclopedia set that provides short biographies of prominent Americans. At the end of each entry you can find references to longer biographies as well as the location of any archives that hold significant collections of the individual's papers. Digitized copies of ANB are available on the Internet Archive and on Google Books.
Great places to find digitized books out of copyright or provided by a library for a lending period. You may need to create a free account to access some books.
If you search the databases and find books or articles that you want that the library does not have access to, you can request them using interlibrary loan (ILL). It may take a day or several days for the materials to arrive, so please plan accordingly.
Use this ILL FORM to request books and articles. Library staff will contact you when the materials arrive and you can pick them up at the Circulation Help Desk (1st floor of McQuade). If you requested an article, library staff will send it to you via e-mail.
This is a FREE service, so please take advantage of it while you're here at Merrimack!
Academic streaming video database of 80,000+ multidisciplinary titles in many subject areas including business, counseling, health, history, and more.
Training videos, reenactments, and therapy sessions conducted by renowned counseling professionals. Colleciton includes films in emerging areas including mindfulness and cyberbullying.
Collection of essential independent, social-issue, and environmental films including films from Bullfrog Films, Collective Eye Films, First Run Features, GOOD DOCS, Icarus Films, Women Make Movies, and more.
Collection of 38,000+ streaming videos ranging from documentaries to educational films to instructional videos.
Curated streaming video collection of popular documentaries. You can only view titles that Merrimack currently licenses. To request a Kanopy video, search for the video on Kanopy and submit a “Request for Access” form or email us at mcquadeacquisitions@merrimack.edu
A curated collection of 58 training videos for mental health professionals.
Small collection of streaming titles available for use in courses. To request a SWANK video for your course, email your request to mcquadacquisitions@merrimack.edu
